Privacy Policy Announcement

Last Updated: October 15, 2021

Our privacy policy is changing.  When you became a Frank (aka TAPD, Inc.) customer, Frank promised to help connect you with the financial resources you’d need to pursue your higher education goals.  Frank is expanding on that commitment by joining forces with JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. (“Chase, now including Frank”, “We”, “Our” or “Us”).  To help make sure you can take advantage of everything that Chase offers, we’re changing our privacy policy.

We’ll still collect, use and disclose the personal information we need to connect you with the financial resources you need.  In fact, much of what we told you in Frank’s Privacy Policy will remain the same now that we have joined with Chase.  Some things will change, and we are telling you about them here.

  • WE WON’T ALWAYS ASK FOR CONSENT.  Chase, now including Frank, occasionally shares customer’s nonpublic personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes.  This can include any of the information Chase, now including Frank, holds about customers, including names, contact information, and information about your financial situation – like your income, debts and assets.  Doing so may help you secure better pricing, unlock additional benefits, or get access to exclusive events.  Except as otherwise noted here or in Chase’s U.S. Consumer Privacy Notice, we won’t ask for your consent before sharing your information.  You can opt out of this sort of sharing when we send you the Notice, and at any time after you receive it.
  • TAX RETURN INFORMATION.  Your tax returns are sensitive, and we treat them with the utmost care.  Like other personal and financial information about you, the information in your and your family’s tax returns may be used and shared within the JPMorgan Chase family of companies to do things like help identify products and services that suit your needs.
  • You have choices about how we share some of your personal information.  When we send you the Chase U.S. Consumer Privacy Notice (keep an eye out for an email), you will need to make these choices or we’ll assume we have your permission to share without restriction.  Unless you opt out, we may share:
    • information between and among the various Chase affiliates to help connect you with the full range of products and services they have to offer.
    • your personal information with third parties for those third parties’ own marketing purposes.
    • information about your financial situation – like your income, debts and assets – between and among our affiliates. 
    • If you have questions about the bank’s privacy notice or practices, you can find some answers here.
  • Different privacy rights for California residents. 
    • The California laws that apply to you as a bank customer are different than those that applied to you as a Frank customer.  We’ll continue to provide you the same California privacy rights as provided by Frank’s Privacy Policy for one year, after which time you will have the same rights as other Chase customers. Click here to learn more.
    • Do not sell.  Chase doesn’t sell personal information as contemplated by the California Consumer Privacy Act.  You won’t see that link on the Frank website anymore. 
  • What if you decide to opt out of Frank, now a part of Chase?  We will be sad to see you go and will respect your choice.  Opting out of sharing your information with Chase means terminating your account with Frank.  We’ll keep the information you submitted to Frank for as long as we need it to comply with our legal obligations, at which time it will be deleted.  We will not use or further share your information during this time.  If you are an existing Chase customer and opt out of becoming a Chase customer via Frank, then your pre-existing Chase customer relationship will remain intact and only your Frank relationship will terminate. You can tell us you’d like to terminate your relationship with Frank by emailing us at privacy@withfrank.org.
  • Were you already a Chase customer?  If you already had a banking or financial relationship with Chase and you’ve previously submitted privacy choices, those choices will stay in effect.  You don’t need to make those choices again.  (Of course, it’s always a good idea to check them and make sure they reflect your wishes.)  Similarly, if you’ve previously told Chase not to send you marketing emails (i.e., “unsubscribed”) or declined telemarketing calls from Chase, those choices will remain.  As stated above, if you are an existing Chase customer and you opt out of becoming a Chase customer via Frank, then your pre-existing Chase customer relationship will remain intact and only your Frank relationship will terminate. 
  • Do you have more questions?  Please check out our website that covers additional concepts and answers other questions that you might have about Chase’s U.S. Consumer Privacy Notice.  You can always return to this website in the future if you have questions about how Chase handles your information. 

More Information for California Residents

Two California state laws, in particular, impact the privacy rights of California residents.  First, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) allows individuals who are not Chase customers to make requests to access or delete the personal information that Chase holds about them.  But the CCPA includes an exemption for personal information held by financial institutions, like Chase, that are regulated pursuant to federal law.  Consequently, Chase customers are not eligible to make requests under the CCPA.  After one year, this will include Frank customers now that we are part of Chase.  Second, the California Financial Information Privacy Act affords individual Chase customers two additional opt out choices that go further than federal law.  Specifically, subject to certain exceptions, Chase customers with a California address can choose to opt out of Chase’s sharing with (A) affiliates and (B) third-party financial institutions with whom Chase has a joint-marketing relationship.  If your account has a California mailing address, you’ll be presented these additional choices alongside your other privacy preferences.    

If you are a California resident and wish to exercise your rights under CCPA, click here and follow the instructions to submit a request.

We are not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Education. Federal Student Aid (FSA), an office of the U.S. Department of Education, makes the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA®) form and assistance available to the public for free at fafsa.gov.

¹70% savings on college courses based on US News and World Report’s estimate that in-state tuition at a public 4-year institution is $9,687, or $969 per 3 credit course given 30 credits per year, and Classfinder's 3 credit course offering has a minimum price of $295.